Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan’s congratulation on Yerevan’s Day
Dear residents of Yerevan,
I want to congratulate you, all of us and generally all Armenians worldwide on the 2797 birthday of our dear capital. Today we can gladly state that our ancient capital which has thousand-year history has become a modern city taking the way of sustainable development which makes progress almost in every sphere of economy.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan awarded honorary titles to the representatives of a number of fields
During the reception organized in the City Hall on the event of 2797th anniversary of Yerevan for the people contributed their many-year experience in various sphere to the development of Yerevan, Mayor Taron Margaryan awarded the title of “Honorary doctor of Yerevan” to the Academician of European Neuro-Surgical Academy, MD, Professor Suren Zohrabyan for his significant contribution and devoted work in the sphere of medicine.
Taron Margaryan congratulated the residents of the capital with Yerevan Day
The official ceremony of “Erebuni-Yerevan 2797” was held in the square adjacent to Yerevan City Hall which was turned into a stage. The history of foundation of the 12 capitals of Armenia was performed on the stage. All the participants of the celebration were greeted and congratulated by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan.