Lights on New Year Tree are lit
On December 21, the main and new Christmas Tree was solemnly lit in Republic square. It is of 35 m height and is decorated with 1500 balls.
Ceremony of cancellation of stamps “History of Armenia: 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation” is held in City Hall
The ceremony of cancellation of the postcard with 4 stamps dedicated to the theme “History of Armenia: 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation” has been held in the City Hall today. The postcard was cancelled by Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, the RA acting Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan, the Chairman of the board of CJSC “Haypost” Juan Pablo Gechidjyan and the President of the Union of Philatelists of Armenia Hovik Musaelyan.
Besides, bowers, benches, children’s playgrounds were installed, a pool and a public WC have been constructed. The illumination of the area is provided with energy saving lamps. The park is also adapted for people with restricted abilities, wheelchair ramps have been constructed in different parts.
International Memorial Youth Freestyle Wrestling tournament is over in Yerevan
The 10th International Memorial Youth Freestyle Wrestling tournament commemorating the USSR Distinguished Coach for wrestling Rudolf Karapetyan and the USSR Master of Sport of international class Yeghishe Karapetyan started in the capital on October 23. 220 young wrestlers from Armenia, Russia,Georgia and Iran took part in the tournament in 10 weight categories.