• The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU)
• 2/2 Melik-Adamyan Street
A New Yerevan is Rising" Poster Art Exhibit features an array of posters from the late 19th century until today that were produced in and dedicated to the city of Yerevan. The exhibition aims to show the development of Yerevan poster art, to show the best examples from different time periods, and to present the main trends in poster art of the past century.
Of particular interest are those posters which focus on the cultural and social spheres of Armenia’s capital. They are directly related to the city's history and cultural vitality, highlighting the everyday life and entertainment of Yerevan residents.
The exhibition features pre-Soviet theater and concert bulletins, and a variety of Soviet-era posters addressing subjects from social and 'citizen education', to film announcements and city posters. The exhibit also includes examples of contemporary Armenian poster art.
"A New Yerevan is Rising" Poster Art Exhibit is initiated by the "Culture and Art for Peace" Educational NGO and organized with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture and AGBU Armenia.
Project Curator, Zack Demirtshyan: