Yerevan Municipality will strive to equip parks with modern technologies:Hayk Marutyan take part in opening of new recreation zones
Two recreation zones have been put into operation in the capital today. Yerevan Mayor visited the spots to familiarize himself with the facilities.
All conditions necessary for proper recreation have been created in the park after Komitas well-arranged within the framework of annual municipal programs. Mayor Hayk Marutyan walked about the park, familiarize himself with the work done, talked to the townspeople. The park has the surface of 1.8 hectares. The entrance to the park from the side of Arshakunyats avenue have been renovated, new walkways have been constructed, a new irrigation network was installed.
Besides, bowers, benches, children’s playgrounds were installed, a pool and a public WC have been constructed. The illumination of the area is provided with energy saving lamps. The park is also adapted for people with restricted abilities, wheelchair ramps have been constructed in different parts.
International Memorial Youth Freestyle Wrestling tournament is over in Yerevan
The 10th International Memorial Youth Freestyle Wrestling tournament commemorating the USSR Distinguished Coach for wrestling Rudolf Karapetyan and the USSR Master of Sport of international class Yeghishe Karapetyan started in the capital on October 23. 220 young wrestlers from Armenia, Russia,Georgia and Iran took part in the tournament in 10 weight categories.
“Yerevan 2800”: Popular bands give a concert called “Yerevan sketches” in Northern avenue
Performances of popular bands have become an indivisible part of Yerevan Day celebrations. “The Band”, “Goght”, “Hay music” and other bands performed on the stages constructed in Northern avenue. The open-air concert was accompanied by the fans of the groups. The latter expressed gratitude to Yerevan Municipality for the possibility to see their favourite groups on one stage and providing high.