5th annual festival of “Rural life and traditions” was held in Yerevan
The 5th annual festival of “Rural life and traditions” organized by “Green lane” NGO with the assistance of the RA Ministry of Agriculture and Yerevan Municipality was held in Yerevan. During the event arranged in Children’s park Armenian farmers got the opportunity to present their products to townspeople and guests of the capital. Deputy Mayor of Yerevan David Ohanyan, Mayor’s Assistant coordinating the sphere of tourism Maria Baraghamyan, the head of “Green lane” NGO Nune Sarukhanyan, the head of EU delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Svitalski, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Artak Kamalyan as well as the representatives of embassies of different countries and international organizations took part in the event. Deputy Mayor David Ohanyan assured that Yerevan municipality had always supported such programs.
“Within the frames of this festival we have been cooperating with “Green lane” NGO for 5 years. We can state that the number of participants is increasing from year to year. We attach particular importance to the participation of the farmers from abroad as it means experience exchange, trade turnover increase and tourism development. With the assistance of the RA Ministry of Agriculture Yerevan Municipality has organized agricultural markets in the capital which give our citizens the chance to buy agricultural products directly from farmers”, said David Ohanyan.
This year “Festival of rural life and traditions” has expanded its geography, as farmers from Georgia, Iran, Lebanon. The number of tourists visited the festival has increased too. The embassies accredited in the RA were represented in separate pavilions.
“This year has been held for the 5th time. The aim of the festival is to let Armenian farmers present their products. The festival has its own place in the calendar of events in the capital. Throughout these 6 years we have supported those organizations which realized the programs aimed at tourism boosting in Yerevan”, said Yerevan mayor’s Assistant Maria Baraghamyan.
A wide assortment of agricultural products was presented at the Harvest festival. Lots of visitors were seen in “Organic Armenia” pavilions representing the organic agriculture of Armenia.
The founder of “Rural life and traditions” festival Nune Sarukhanyan noted, “From year to year farmers are participating in the festival more actively. The first Harvest festival gathered 50 participants and this year their number was more than 200. The festival gives farmers the opportunity not only to find their customers but to find new connections as well”. Best participant and producers were traditionally recognized at the end of the festival.