The holiday is continued with brass bands performances
Another surprise for townspeople and guest of the capital was prepared by the brass bands of the RA Ministry of Defense, the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, the RA Police, the Military University after Vazgen Sargsyan of the RA MD and the Border Troops of the National Security Service of the RA. They performed popular tunes dedicated to Yerevan. The parade of brass bands started it Azatutyan square finished in Republic square.
“Yerevan 2800”: rock music event
On the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan rock concert was held in Charles Aznavour square. Popular rock groups such as “Nemra”, “Vordan karmir”, “Bambir”, “Dogma”, “Boing” and other groups took part in the concert.
Mayor Hayk Marutyan walks about festive Yerevan
To spend the festive day with townspeople and guests Yerevan Mayor walked about the city, watched the events organized on different stages. The Mayor congratulated the residents and guests of the capital, wished them good mood and took photos with them.