“Yerevan 2800”: Popular bands give a concert called “Yerevan sketches” in Northern avenue
Performances of popular bands have become an indivisible part of Yerevan Day celebrations. “The Band”, “Goght”, “Hay music” and other bands performed on the stages constructed in Northern avenue. The open-air concert was accompanied by the fans of the groups. The latter expressed gratitude to Yerevan Municipality for the possibility to see their favourite groups on one stage and providing high.
The holiday is continued with brass bands performances
Another surprise for townspeople and guest of the capital was prepared by the brass bands of the RA Ministry of Defense, the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, the RA Police, the Military University after Vazgen Sargsyan of the RA MD and the Border Troops of the National Security Service of the RA. They performed popular tunes dedicated to Yerevan. The parade of brass bands started it Azatutyan square finished in Republic square.
“Yerevan 2800”: rock music event
On the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan rock concert was held in Charles Aznavour square. Popular rock groups such as “Nemra”, “Vordan karmir”, “Bambir”, “Dogma”, “Boing” and other groups took part in the concert.