A solemn event on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of foundation of physics and mathematics spec
President Serzh Sargsyan took part in the solemn event held on the occasion of the 50th jubilee of Physics and Mathematics Specialized School after Artashes Shahinyan. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan was also present at the event organized in the Grand Philharmonic Hall after Aram Khachaturyan.
On the event of the jubilee the ceremony of cancellation of the special envelope was held. The stamp issued in 2006 and dedicated to the 100th birthday of the founder of the school, Academician Artashes Shahinyan was stuck on the special envelope dedicated to the 50th anniversary of foundation of the school. The stamp's cancellation was made with a special seal. The building of the specialized school and the logo dedicated to the event are depicted on the envelope. During the event the video telling about the 50-year-old way of the school was shown: different stages of its development, its achievements and new programs.