Another 2 minibus routes were replaced with bus routes, one of which-at the costs of private investm
One of the requirements of the new conception of public transport in the capital is to reduce the number of minibus routes and to replace them with the buses of medium capacity. It was also planned to operate the routes at the costs of private investment. In this context, after holding the route competitions, this year for the first time as a result of investment of "Father and Son Mkrtchyans" company the minibus route N 28 will be operated by 18 South Korean "Hundai" buses the number of which is now 8. The buses provide comfortable transportation of passengers. By the end of the first term of 2013 private companies will import to Yerevan another 92 buses of medium capacity and this will make it possible to replace another 5-6 routes with buses. These activities will be long-lasting. Up to now 6 minibus routes have already been re-operated with the buses produced in China. Later the route N 24 will also been operated by Chinese buses and the number of the route will become 13 without changes in the route itself. The head of the Department of Transport of the Municipality informed that by the instruction of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan on the festive days up to January 13 public transport will work by its usual timetable. On December 31 bus and minibus routed will be served till midnight and the Yerevan Underground - till 02.00.