Auditions carried out by interregional foundation “New names” have started
Within the frames of the program of cultural cooperation expansion between Yerevan and Moscow the delegation of the interregional charitable non-governmental foundation “New names” after I.N. Voronova headed by the deputy chairman of the fund Alexander Petrosyan arrived in Yerevan. Auditions of the pupils of municipal music and art schools were carried out at museum-institute after Komitas by the initiative of the foundation and with the assistance of Yerevan Municipality. 23 young musicians aged 6-15 took part in the program. The best participants will be awarded with diplomas and get individual scholarships within the frames of the gala-concert.
It should be noted that this year the initiative was carried out within the scope of the cooperation program signed between Yerevan and Moscow for 2018-2021. Master classes to be given by the guests arrived from Moscow are also planned within the scope of the visit to Yerevan.