Christmas market has started operation in Northern avenue
Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan was present at the opening of traditional Christmas market. The head of the Municipality Department of Development and Investment Programs Armen Harutyunyan was also present at the event. The honour of opening was given to Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan and to little Mika who won the second prize in Children's Eurovision Song Contest of 2015. Later Mike also performed his song. «Yerevan Drums» band also performed at the opening ceremony.
The market has been organized for the 4th year running by Yerevan Municipality and «Pascal and Diodato» organization and it is one of the successful examples of cooperation between Yerevan Municipality and private sector. Christmas toys, candies, souvenir, sweets, dried fruits and hot wine are sold in 32 pavilions. Aram Sukiasyan walked about the fair, talked with the representatives of the private companies, help himself to the sweets and did shopping there. The representatives of the organizations presenting their production and the citizens who were doing shopping and enjoying the show thanked the Municipality and «Pascal and Diodato» company for the possibility to do Christmas shopping in such pretty surroundings. The market is open from December 5 till January 6, every day from 13.00 till 22.00.