Citywide street workout tournament kicked off
Within the framework of Yerevan Municipality’s “Yerevan Summer 2800” three-month events program, Citywide street workout tournamentkicked off in the capital. The aim of the initiative is to promote healthy lifestyle and the culture of street workout among teenagers.
Athletes representing different administrative districts of the capital will compete in 8 different sports including checkers, chess, volleyball, handball, cycling, basketball, football and athletics.
Young volleyball players were the first to compete within the tournament. At the final game the team of Shengavit administrative district won over Nubarashen. Ajapnyak and Arabkir administrative districts played for the 3rd place in the tournament. Young volleyball players of Ajapnyak won the game.
Top three teams were awarded with medals and certificates. In addition, special prizes were awarded to the best players of these teams as well.