"Hyatt Place Yerevan" hotel has been opened in the capital
The "Hyatt Place Yerevan" hotel belonging to the world-known hotel chain "Hyatt Place" has been opened at Vazgen Sargsyan 26/1 in Yerevan.
The RA President Serzh Sargsyan, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, other officials and a number of guests were present at the solemn ceremony of opening of the newly-built hotel complex. The honour of opening was given to the Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan, the president of the Board of Directors of “Interarm-M” company Samvel Sargsyan and the vice-president of "Hyatt International Company" Frank Lavey.
The President of the Republic and the Mayor of Yerevan accompanied by the hotel owner and the person in charge of "Hyatt Hotels Corporation" carrying out the management of the hotel walked about the newly-opened hotel complex built in accordance with the requirements of the international high-quality hotel brand, familiarized themselves with the work done, got informed about the created working places and about the quality of the rendered services.
It was mentioned that the building process of the "Hyatt Place Yerevan" started in 2011, and was over in the current year and about USD 15 million has been invested up to now. It is expected that the entry of the "Hyatt Place Yerevan" to the Armenian market will promote improvement of the competitive environment in the sphere both among the chain, brand hotels and among the hotel industry of the republic in general.