Keys to new flats on the event of “Erebuni-Yerevan 2799” celebration started under the slogan “Yerevan-city of love”
According to the decision of Council of Elders, on the event of the 2799th anniversary of Yerevan foundation, the mayor of the capital Taron Margaryan handed the keys of the new flats with the right of gratuitous use to the ArmSSR, the awardee of Movses Khorenatsi medal, the order of St Mesrop Mashtots, the order of Honour, Honorary Citizen of Yerevan Ruben Matevosyan; to the actor of theater and cinema, RA Distinguished Artist Rudolf Ghevondyan and to the leading soloist of the National cademic Theater of opera and Ballet after A. Spendiaryan, the awardee of Movses Khorenatsi medal, the RA Distinguished Artist Sevak Avetisyan.
Congratulating the art figures Mayor Taron Margaryan wished that the new flat would become the start of new achievements and luck for them.
“It has become a good tradition to grant flats on the event of the City Day to those citizens who contribute to the development of our country and our capital, to defence of borders of our homeland and spreading of Armenian culture. We certainly have a wish to provide flats for all our distinguished co-citizens, but our possibilities are limited. However I am glad that we can do this expected present for some of them at least. I congratulate you on getting new flats and wish you good luck in your professional and personal life”, said Taron Margaryan and assured that such initiatives will be continued.
Expressing gratitude to Mayor Taron Margaryan the owners of the new flats noted that the most important thing for each family is to have their own home. Taking the opportunity they congratulated the Mayor of Yerevan on the coming City Day and stressed that they every day feel the warmth and care of the city of love-Yerevan.