“Little singers of Armenia” choir on famous stages of Europe
The “Little singers of Armenia” choir subordinated to the Municipality of Yerevan carries on its European tour. The choir headed by Tigran Hekekyan has already fascinated the audience of Germany and Lithuania. The tour is dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas. It coincided with the 28th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. During the concert dedicated to the RA Independence Day which was held in Berlin “Concert House” the choir performed the classical music by Armenian and foreign composers. The Minister of State at the German Federal Foreign Office Michael Roth, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Germany H.E. Ashot Smbatyan were present at the concert.
In his speech the Ambassador noted that during the 28 years of independence a new generation represented by the choir was born and it is a guarantee of the bright future of Armenia.
“These children are the cultural ambassadors of Armenia who have their special role in our rich cultural heritage”, said the Ambassador.
On September 29, the choir is going to perform in the famous Gewandhaus concert hall in Leipzig, and a day later in Halle. In Lithuania the choir performed concerts at the 700-year-old castle on Trakai island, at the church of St Francis in Kaunas and in the Culture House of Maleta. The gala-concert of the choir was held at the church of St. Catherine in Vilnius. The representatives of the diplomatic corps, top statesmen, cultural figures were present at the concert. At the end of the concert, the “Little singers of Armenia”, Lithuanian choirs “Azholukas” and “Ugniale” performed the composition “Erebuni-Yerevan” by E. Hovhannisyan.
The audience enjoyed the artistic skills and professionalism of young singers.