Mayor Taron Margaryan had a meeting with the Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the RA
The issues related to activation and expansion of cooperation between the capitals of the two countries as well as with other cities of Iran were discussed during the meeting of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the RA Mohammad Reisi.
Greeting the Ambassador, Mayor Taron Margaryan congratulated him and all the Iranians on the event of Iranian New Year, Novruz. Pointing out the present day level of Armenian-Iranian relationship and the importance of expansion of bilateral partnership the Mayor outlined the circumstance that more and more Iranians prefer to spend their holidays in Yerevan. Stressing the activation of ties with Tehran Taron Margaryan noted that the mutual visits of the working groups gave rather a positive result. “I hope that during the next visit of the Mayor of Tehran to Yerevan the Agreement on friendship and cooperation will be signed round which significant work has already been implemented”, said the Mayor of Yerevan adding that the agreement will open new possibilities for strengthening and expanding partnership.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome and congratulations Ambassador Mohammad Reisi noted that particularly in the recent period Yerevan has become more beautiful and this in its turn stimulates the flows of Iranian tourists. The Ambassador expressed hope that in the nearest future the annual number of tourists from Iran will reach one million. "I think that this is the best expression of friendship between our countries. In this short period the positive changes in Yerevan have become obvious and you have a big contribution to it", said the Ambassador. Appreciating the high level of cooperation between Yerevan and Tehran and stressing that other cities of Iran are also interested in establishment and strengthening ties with Yerevan, Ambassador Reisi noted that particularly the Mayors of Shiraz and Ispahan will be glad to host Taron Margaryan in their cities. The Ambassador said that the construction of North-South express motorway will also contributed to development of bilateral relations.
Mayor Taron Margaryan re-stated the willingness of the Municipality of Yerevan to go on cooperation between Yerevan and the cities of the IRI and to support within its powers the Embassy of Iran. Attaching importance to development and activation of cooperation the Mayor also expressed confidence that the signing of the anticipated agreement will promote cooperation and the results will be significant in all the joint programs to be implemented.