Mayor Taron Margaryan has switched on the festive lights of the capital
Together with his son, little Mushegh Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan solemnly turned on the lights on the main New Year Tree in Republic square with which all the festive illumination of the capital was started.
The main New Year Tree decorated with 38 thousand LED devices and 500 toys stood before the townspeople and guests of the capital gathered in Republic square. The event was followed by a festive concert in which the symphonic orchestra of radio and television, bands, groups and choirs participated.
In parallel with turning on the lights on the main New Year Tree the ones in all the administrative districts of the capital were turned on and the festive illumination installed in the central and secondary streets and the decorative illumination of the fountains were started too.
Responding to the journalists’ questions Mayor Taron Margaryan said that with turning on the lights they in fact have started the New Year celebration events.
"As everybody has noticed, this year we have started both decoration and the events in general a bit earlier. The Municipality has done its best to make the festive mood of the townspeople last longer and the New Year holidays become really unforgettable both for children and why not for grown-ups. Taking the opportunity I’d like to call all our dear residents of Yerevan to be more active and take part in the festive events", said Taron Margaryan.