Mayor Taron Margaryan rendered the tribute of respect in memory of Zoravar Andranik
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan together with the RA Minister of Justice Hrayr Tovmasyan, Deputy Mayor Kamo Areyan, heads of the administrative districts of the capital and other officials of the Municipality staff visited the Yerablur Pantheon to render the tribute of respect on the event of 148th birthday anniversary of Andranik Ozanyan the Commander.
On the event of the Commander's birthday the clergymen of the Armenian Apostolic Church on spot served the Requiem mass for the Commander and all devoted martyrs of the Armenian national freedom fight. For devoted service to patriotic cause of the great Commander, by the decision of the board of benevolent foundation “Zoravar Andranik” Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan has been awarded with “Zoravar Andranik” gold medal which was handed to him by the president of the foundation Ilyich Beglaryan.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan also put flowers at the graves of Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan and of the founder of the Republican party of Armenia Ashot Navasardyan. Afterwards Mayor Taro Margaryan visited the museum of Andranik Ozanyan and was present at the event dedicated to the memory of the great commander.