Mayor Taron Margaryan is present at “Baze 2017” opening ceremony
The 15th jubilee pan-Armenian Youth Gathering “Baze 2017” (Falcon) started in Tsaghkadzor. The RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, the RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan,other officials were present at the event. This year the traditional gathering involved more than 500 young people from Armenia,Artsakh, Javakhk and Diaspora. Within the 15 years the gathering has been held more than 8500 young people took part in it. The participants are divided into 15 squads under the colours of Armenian flag. This year Yerevan is represented in “Baze 2017” with one squad and is included in the blue front. National minorities, journalists, NGOs and other structures come up with separate squads.
The program of the pan-Armenian Youth Gathering held on August 21-27 will be full of sport and cultural events and contests. This year, as a novelty, the participants will make videos discovering Armenia to present its tourism potential. Besides, the participants’ vision about the future of Armenia will be presents in separate slides. Meetings with state, political and public figures are planned too.
The official opening ceremony of the gathering was followed by the traditional questions and answers with the officials.