Taron Margaryan participated in "Hayuhi 2013" award
At Aram Khachatryan concert hall Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan participated in "Hayuhi 2013" award organized by the National Trust Council.
At the beginning of the event, by the initiative of the organizers of the award ceremony the presentation of the book titled « Prominent Armenian women of our days» took place and the first samples of the book were solemnly given by Mayor Taron Margaryan to the women mentioned in the book who were present at the event.
Congratulating them on the presentation coincided with Women's day the Mayor particularly noted that the love and respect towards women is one of our national features.
"It's not a secret that in our families mostly Armenian women bear the responsible burden of upbringing and educating our children. From this point of view the idea of creating a book dedicated to Armenian women is highly appreciated. Taking the opportunity I heartily congratulate our dear mothers, wives and sisters on their beautiful festival. Thank you for being next to us. Be healthy and let your homes be full of happiness and success", stressed Taron Margaryan.
The event was followed by a concert program with the motto "Spring colours of love and beauty".
The director of independent sociological center "Sociometer" Aharon Adibekyan handed the Mayor Of Yerevan Taron Margaryan the certificate of recognition bet Mayor of Yerevan of the past 20 years according to the data of sociological surveys carried out at the end of the previous year.