Mayor Taron Margaryan turned on the festive lights of the capital
On December 19 evening the lights of the main New Year Tree of the republic were turned on giving the start to the festive events. The ceremony was conducted by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan and the pupils of municipal music and art schools, schoolchildren won in various international Olympiads and young sportsmen won in various competitions and championships.
In parallel with the lights of the New Year Tree decorated with 3000 LED lamps and 400 toys, the lights of the New Year Trees in administrative districts were turned on, the festive illumination of the main and secondary streets was tuned on as well.
The ceremony was accompanied by the concert and finished with a firework.
At the end of the festive program, answering the journalists’ questions Mayor Taron Margaryan said that like in previous years this year everything will be done to make the Christmas holidays unforgettable for residents and guests of the capital. About 30 events to be held in Republic square and in all administrative districts have been provided for.
“Taking into account the fact that the number of tourists visiting Yerevan is increasing, this year we made an arrangement with entertainment centers and food objects so that they start working on January 1 and the tourists can enjoy their holidays. I’d also like to outline that from January 2 municipal museums will be working too. From January 3 the rest of the museums of the capital will be open as well. I assure you that I will do my best to make our city interesting on holidays”, said the Mayor
Concerning the festive decoration of the capital the Mayor particularly outlined the active participation of the private sector which became one of the best examples of cooperation between the Municipality and the private sector.
“ I want to point out with delights that from year to year the private sector is joining festive events with increasing readiness and it certainly benefits the festive atmosphere in the capital. I believe that this year they joined the events with more enthusiasm as the coming year is the jubilee of our city. Each of them approached this issue with great responsibility so that to present our city properly. I am sure that both our residents and guests of the capital will enjoy their New Year holidays in the capital. Taking the opportunity I want to congratulate all of us on the coming holidays and wish the New Year to be the year of peace, success and happiness”, stressed Taron Margaryan.
Yerevan Mayor visited the Christmas fair in Northern avenue. In Azatutyan square (Freedom square) the Mayor was shown the “Ice city”.