Mayor Taron Margaryan welcomes Charles Aznavour’s son
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan welcomed the son of the National Hero of Armenia, world-famous chansonier Charles Aznavour, Nicolas Aznavour and his wife,Christine Sarikisyan.. The project of “Aznavour” center creation was presented to Yerevan Mayor during the meeting. Greeting the guests Mayor Taron Margaryan attached importance to that initiative outlining that it will give a new impulse to the activity of Charles Aznavour house-museum.
“It’s an honour for us to have a house-museum of the RA National Hero, the living legend Charles Aznavour in our city. It has its special role in Yerevan rich in cultural history and traditions. I am sure that the museum will start working more actively and contributing to tourism development of the capital, particularly this year when we are celebrating the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation, and in October we are holding the 17th summit of Francophonie in Yerevan”, said Taron Margaryan and asked to convey his warm greetings to the world-famous chansonier. In his turn Nicolas Aznavour conveyed warm greetings of Charles Aznavour to Yerevan Mayor. Nicolas Aznavour thanked Taron Margaryan for warm attitude and willingness to support.