New collections of national costumes are presented at 4th “Yerevan TARAZfest”
4th “Yerevan TARAZfest” festival held within the frames of Yerevan Municipality program of three-month events “Yerevan summer 2018” as started in Northern avenue since early morning. Traditionally, the first part was expo-fair and then followed the show of Taraz collections by designers Gevorg Shadoyan, Svetlana Hakobyan and Lilit Melikyan. Numerous townspeople and tourists were watching the show presented by the models of “Atex” fashion center. Yerevan Mayor’s Assistant Maria Baraghamyan is sure that such exhibitions promote spreading of national elements among the population of Armenia and tourism development as the number of tourists participating in the festival is increasing from year to year.
The director of “Teryan” cultural center designer Lilit Melikyan presented her collection “Yerevan mosaics” which included both her new works and best samples of old collections. This year she also presented her collection of national wedding garments.
The founding director of “Taraz AM” fashion studio Svetlana Hakobyan who participated in the festival for the first time presented her collection with national elements “Velvet charm”. Expressing gratitude to the organizers for such an opportunity the designer said, “My aim is to combine Armenian ornaments with modern garments. We have a rich culture and must preserve it”.
The high mood of the festival was provided by “Goght” and “Hogh” music groups. “Milen show ballet” group completed the event with the dramatized performance to the musical composition “Artsakh”. The inspiration and high mood of participants proved that 4th “Yerevan TARAZfest” city touristic festival has succeeded again.