• 1 km (for children aged 7-12)-AMD 7000
• 5km (for runners aged 13 and older)- AMD7 000
• 12 km (for participants aged 16 and older) AMD 10 000
• Long distances-21.1 km and 42.2 km (for runners aged 18 and above)-AMD 13 000 and 20 000 respectively.
It should be noted that disabled runners can participate the distance of 1 km as well. At the end of the marathon all participants will get medals.5 team prizes are established as well. A free training club has been provided for the participants.
The track of the marathon has been measured by the Association of International Marathons and Distant Races (AIMS) and got the international status.
Because of holding the event, from 07:00 till 14:30 the traffic will be suspended in some streets.
From 07:00- in Republic square and St. Shahumyan square and in V.Sargsyan street. In Khorenatsi, Nalbandyan, Vardanants, Alec Manougyan, Isahakyan, Tamanyan, Moskovyan, Saryan, Leo and Proshyan streets the traffic will be stopped from 07:45.
The segment from the Hrazdan gorge up to Davtashen bridge will be closed from 07:45. Besides, the traffic will be suspended on Haghtanak (Victory) bridge, in Athens street, the segment of Grigor Lusavorich street and Mashtots avenue junction, Argishti, Beirut and V. Sagrsyan streets, the segment from Abovyan street to Pushkin street, from Sakharov square to Nalbandyan street and Republic square.
For more information you can send e-mails on Info@armeniamarathon.org.