“Run and help”: New Year charitable run of Santa Clauses has been held in Yerevan
Yerevan Municipality and the organizational team of “Yerevan Half-Marathon” jointly with “Tryclub” organized the charitable action “New Year Kind Run” within the frames of the program “New Year in Yerevan 2018”.
Runners dressed as Santa Clauses run the distance of 5 km along the central streets of Yerevan under the slogan “Run and help”. The team of Yerevan Municipality including Mayor’s Assistant Maria Baraghamyan and the employees of “Technology Management Center of Yerevan” CJSC took part in the race.
The amounts raised from participation payments were aimed at the program of social support of Syrian Armenian families.
The race was started at Republic square.
After the run, jointly with Green Team Armenia organization and with the assistance of “RadioVan” radio station the walking marathon was held along the distance of 5 km. The participants got Santa’s hats. The winners were awarded with honorary medals and diplomas and the rest of the participants got souvenirs.