Schoolchildren from Yerevan took part in the celebration of alumni of Saint Petersburg schools “Scarlet sails”
Within the frames of cooperation between Yerevan Municipality and Saint Petersburg Government signed for 2015-2020, it's the second year Yerevan schoolchildren have taken part in “Scarlet sails” celebration of the alumni of Saint Petersburg schools. 23 pupils of N 8,128 and 130 municipal basic schools of Yerevan and the head of the delegation, the director of the school N 128, teacher of mathematics Rita Avetisyan were in the northern capital of Russia from June 21 to 26. They returned to Yerevan late in the evening by the direct flight Saint Petersburg-Yerevan.
By the way, the costs of the trip of the pupils and the teacher of the school N 128 were covered by the former alumni of the school, Armenian businessman from Russia Armen Simonyan. The children shared their impression of their trip to Saint Petersburg with the parents and the head of the Municipality Department of General Education Gayane Soghomonyan who came to the airport to meet the children. Besides taking part in the celebration Yerevan schoolchildren visited a number of cultural sights of Saint Petersburg and communicate with their peers from local schools.
This April, with the aim of strengthening and expanding of cooperation between the two cities in the sphere of education the delegation headed by the deputy head of the Education Committee of Saint Petersburg Government Irina Aslanyan was in Yerevan. The members of the delegation visited the schools of the capital and on the spot familiarized themselves with the educational process organization. The guests also visited schools where inclusive education is provided, they attended some chess lessons which are included in the curriculum, participated in the discussions with pupils and teachers. Such visits are provided by the cooperation program between Yerevan and Saint Petersburg and will be long-term.