Second hackathon “Climathon Yerevan” has started
The “Climathon Yerevan” aimed at the solution of climatic problems has been initiated by “Sustainable Energy Development Fund” with the assistance of Yerevan Municipality.
The aim of the program held for the second year is to work out innovative and right solutions to improve the ecological and energetic management of the city which will benefit to air cleanness of the capital.
At the opening ceremony the head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Development and Investments Tigran Sargsyan, attaching importance to holding the Climathon mentioned that the global hackathon related to climatic challenges is simultaneously held in 104 cities of 45 countries. Every city determines its own climatic challenges and within 24 hours the participants are to work out appropriate innovative solutions for them.
The participants were divided into teams and worked out solutions. The results of the “Climathon Yerevan” will be summarized in 24 hours and the authors of best ideas will get the possibility to develop their ideas and use them in the capital.