The official opening of the skating rink of Swan Lake has taken place
This is the 9th year running the Swan’s Lake skating rink has opened its doors for those who love skating. The official ceremony of opening was accompanied with the festive event-performances of popular singers and groups, with the participation of the members of the Armenian national teams of figure skating and ice hockey.
In his greeting speech the Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan noted that taking into account the growth of interest towards figure skating the Municipality will do its best to make people always leave the skating rink full of fine impressions. Everyone who wishes to skate will have such opportunities as the skilled trainers will hand down their knowledge to the beginner skaters.
A medical post will work near the skating rink to show first aid in case of injuries. The price of the tickets hasn't changed:AMD 500 per hour (with your own skates), AMD 1000 per hour in case of renting the slates.
The skating rink is open every day from 11.00 till 23.00.