The perspective program of Yerevan Metro development has been discussed
Within the framework of transport development in the capital, by the initiative of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan the perspective program of the Yerevan Metro development was discussed during the meeting with the leader of the European Union delegation, Ambassador Trayan Hrista, the representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Asian Development Bank.
Expressing gratitude for cooperation and highly appreciating the effectiveness of the joint project being implemented at the moment in the Yerevan Metro Mayor Taron Margaryan suggested discussing the possibilities for the Metro expansion within the frames of the program of perspective development of the Yerevan metro.
Expressing gratitude to the Mayor for warm welcome the leader of the EU delegation Trayan Hrista and the leader of the EBRD office Valeriu Razlog in their turn expressed their satisfaction with the results of cooperation with the Yerevan Municipality and assured that they are willing to expand the cooperation.
The resident representative of the Armenian mission of ADB David Dole also expressed willingness to participate in the discussion of this perspective project.
The parties made an agreement to study the possibilities of the Metro expansion.