The results of interschool events have been summarized
The results of citywide competition for the best essay titled «A letter to a soldier of the Armenian army» dedicated to the 21st anniversary of the RA Forces formation have been summarized in the Yerevan History Museum. The authors of 6 best essays of the presented 115 ones were awarded Yerevan Mayor's diplomas and presents which were handed by Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Vano Vardanyan. The pupil of the 9th form of Yerevan basic school N 181 David Kirakosyan was awarded with the 1st grade diploma. Another 6 pupils were encouraged. The results of all-republican event announced by the Holy See titled "From book to book-printing" and dedicated to the 500th anniversary of Armenian book printing were also summarized.
Yerevan basic school N 166 was awarded for active participation in the competition and occupied the second place. At the end of the ceremony the Department of General Education of the Municipality of Yerevan handed the museum the memorial book with the photos of the schoolchildren which is dedicated to the event of declaration Yerevan Work Book Capital considering this book as a part of the event of great historical importance for Yerevan.