The winners of "The best New Year design" competition have been awarded
On the event of the New Year holidays the Municipality of Yerevan from December 1 to 20 announced a competition for "The best New Year design".
The best ones were chosen among the commercial organizations, non-governmental organizations and individuals participated in the festive decoration of the capital and those who applied for the competition.
In the nomination of best decorated bank, organization, balcony, yard area, trade center the winners were recognized “Haybusinessbank”, “Mama Mia Group” company, the balcony of the flat of Arevik Udumyan, the yard area at Tigran Mets 36g in the district of Kentron, the chain of supermarkets “Moskvichka” . The jury gave a special award to “Pascal and Diodato” company for the organization of the New Year fair in North avenue and to the kindergarten N55 in Avan district for the best performance of the symbol of the New Year.
All the winners were handed the prizes personally by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan. Greeting the participants of the competition the Mayor thanked them for active participation in the decoration of the capital and assured that the cooperation between the Municipality, and residents and the private sector will be long-lasting.
"Your caring treatment towards the capital couldn’t remain without appreciation and I am sure that everybody will follow this example. Your attitude proved once again that Yerevan is our common home and we all are obliged to have our own contribution to the development of the capital. I'm sure that next year there will be more participants and winners in the competition and this will be our common victory", stressed Mayor Taron Margaryan.
Having thanked for appreciation and warm words the winners of the competition in their turn assured that they enjoyed participating in the decoration of the capital and they were touched that the Municipality appreciated their unselfish attitude to their beloved city.