Yerevan Mayor had a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to the RA
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan had a meeting with the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to the RA Iranis Tais. Greeting the Ambassador the Mayor congratulated him on taking his diplomatic mission in our country and expressed hope that the friendly and partners' ties between Yerevan and the cities of Greece will get a new quality and new pace of development. "The Municipality is always open for cooperation and is ready to discuss any proposal contributing to the development of partnership between the cities of the two countries", said Taron Margaryan. Having thanked for warm welcome Ambassador Iranis Tais expressed willingness to promote within his powers strengthening the friendly relations formed between the countries including the ties between Yerevan and Athens. "The historical past of the two countries and the centuries-age friendship between their peoples are a good ground and it gives the opportunity to find points for cooperation and develop them in both sides", said the Ambassador. Introducing in brief the present programs of the Municipality, his approaches in management and the further plans of the Municipality Taron Margaryan attached importance to cooperation expansion in various spheres. During the meeting the parties discussed different issues of mutual interest too.