Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan awards winners of Yerevan Youth Chess Tournament
Yerevan Mayor, the president of Yerevan Chess Federation Taron Margaryan together with the first deputy president of the Chess Federation of Armenia Smbat Lputyan was present at the solemn ceremony of closing the chess tournament of 2017 which was held in the Chess House after Tigran Petrosyan.
Congratulating the participants of Yerevan Tournament of 2017 Mayor Taron Margaryan wished them new achievements.
“ It should be noted that holding of this championship gives a good opportunity to reveal talented children who will go on best traditions of Armenian chess in the future. I wish our chess players new success so that they win not only in city tournaments but also in republican and international contests and uphold the honour of Armenia and its capital. As it had been promised currently free chess schools function in all 12 administrative districts of Yerevan. As the Mayor and the president of Yerevan Chess Federation I assure that we will consistently continue all the programs which will promote chess development”, stressed the Mayor expressing gratitude to the organizers of the tournament.
This year 218 children took part in the tournament. The winners got the opportunity to compete for the title of the champion of Armenia.
Mayor Taron Margaryan awarded the winners of Yerevan Youth Chess Tournament 2017 with cups and medals.