Yerevan Municipality will strive to equip parks with modern technologies:Hayk Marutyan take part in opening of new recreation zones
Two recreation zones have been put into operation in the capital today. Yerevan Mayor visited the spots to familiarize himself with the facilities.
All conditions necessary for proper recreation have been created in the park after Komitas well-arranged within the framework of annual municipal programs. Mayor Hayk Marutyan walked about the park, familiarize himself with the work done, talked to the townspeople. The park has the surface of 1.8 hectares. The entrance to the park from the side of Arshakunyats avenue have been renovated, new walkways have been constructed, a new irrigation network was installed.
Besides, bowers, benches, children’s playgrounds were installed, a pool and a public WC have been constructed. The illumination of the area is provided with energy saving lamps. The park is also adapted for people with restricted abilities, wheelchair ramps have been constructed in different parts
First smart park in Yerevan
The park built in the area adjacent to the historical and archaeological reserve –museum “Erebuni” is the gift from the Badalyans family on the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan Foundation. The new recreation zone has the surface of 1 hectare is the first smart such park in Yerevan. Special attention was paid to modern technologies: solar energy generators are installed here to provide illumination of the park both at daytime and at night. Besides, the recreation zone is the first Yerevan park where new technological approaches and smart solutions have been applied. In particular, the lamps providing lighting of the park work automatically and light the area of the park only when there are visitors.