“Yerevan summer 2018”: 4th “Yerevan TARAZfest” is held in Northern avenue
The 4th “Yerevan TARAZfest” festival has started in Northern avenue within the scope of Yerevan Municipality program of three-month events “Yerevan summer 2018” Traditionally, the first part of the event includes exposition-fair.
Yerevan Mayor’s Assistant coordinating te sphere of tourism Maria Baraghamyan, the head of Yerevan Municipality department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan, the head of tourism unit Gevorg Orbelyan were present at the opening. They walked about the pavilions, familiarized themselves with the national garments and accessories of Armenia and other countries.
Attaching importance to the role of tourism development in the capital Maria Baraghamyan said, “Yerevan TARAZfest” together with other two festivals with touristic component are at our special attention as during the previous years they proved to be attractive for the tourist visiting Yerevan. Taking into account that this year Yerevan is celebrating its jubilee we involved more interesting components and innovations in the festival”. Like the previous years, this time “Yerevan TARAZfest” is comprised of two parts, and the expo-fair will be followed by the shows of new collections of Armenian designers.
This year 25 pavilions participated in the fest. The handmade national costumes, accessories, jewellery, carpets and other items were presented by “Teryan cultural center”, “Taraz and art” photolab, Embroidery craftsmen, “Tashir street” trade center, “Armenian trademarks” company, “Photo atelier Marashlean”, “Anahit Simonyan” fashion house, “Taraz.AM” national fashion studio, “Taraz” company, “Shushan-Tatev” handmade jewellery company, “Handmade by Arus” company, “Homeland Development Initiative” foundation, “Haytiknik” compay, “Megeryan carpet”, “Shadoyan” fashion house, as well as Yerevan History Museum.
Traditionally the embassies accredited in the RA and the cultural centers of the national minorities tool part in the festival too. The embassies of the Republic of Kazakhstan, of Israel of India in Armenia; the Russian center for science and culture in Yerevan; the German cultural NHO “Teutonia”, the Union of Poles of Armenia “Polonia”, the Federation of the Ukrainians of Armenia were represented in the pavilions.
The head of Yerevan Municipality tourism unit Gevorg Orbelyan noted that they attach particular importance to representation of the culture of other nations in the festival. Participation of other nations in the festival has become traditional: they present their national, cultural peculiarities. Tourists are interested in Armenian national costumes and traditions, and the residents of Armenia are attracted by the pavilions of other nations. This can be seen as creation of cultural bridge between Armenians and other nations.
This year the head of tourism unit of Villena (Spain) Municipality Mersedes Menor Sezpedes arrived in Yerevan to participate in the festival. She said that it is very important that national traditions are considered important in Yerevan and they are combined with modern styles. A very beautiful and unique design is created. She said that the fest is a good opportunity for her and numerous tourists to get acquainted with the centuries-old culture of Armenia. National costumes brought from Spain were presented during the fest too. During the festival those present could enjoy the ensemble of ethnographic songs and dances “Tarontsiner”, the performance of “Milen” dance group. National minorities also came up with interesting performances.