Yerevan Wine Days are held in the capital for the second time
On May 11 and 12, from 6 pm till 23 pm Yerevan Wine Days event will be held in the capital for the second time. It is involved in the series of jubilee actions dedicated to Yerevan foundation 2800th anniversary and is carried out with the support of Yerevan Municipality, the Tourism State Committee of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, the Tourism Development Foundation of Armenia as well as “GIZ Armenia” organization. The organizer of the event “Eventtura” company planned to present the oldest traditions of Armenian winery to townspeople and guests of the capital. The event will be held in Saryan street, at the junction of Tumanyan and Pushkin streets. The aim is to make Armenian wines more recognizable and to create an unforgettable evening fro all present with unexpected flash-mobs and entertaining actions.
About 200 sorts of wine produced by best Armenian and Artsakh wine producing companies will be presented there and the best restaurants and cafes of the capital will offer their dishes from Armenian and foreign cuisines.