Erebuni-Yerevan 2797

The program of "Erebouni-Yerevan 2797" celebration

October 10-11

#erebuniEVN  #erebouniEVN  #ErebuniYerevan2797

The program of Erebuni-Yerevan 2797 celebration events

 

 

OCTOBER 10

11:00-11:30 Opening of the cuneiforms open-air exhibition “Stone monuments chronology” /Square in the crossroads of Nalbandyan and Hanrapetutyan streets/

12:00 Opening of the exhibition “Gratitude”, displaying of the decisions and orders made by the mayors and government bodies for Armenians sake, survivedafter Genocide / Yerevan City Hall main building, Argishti 1/

13:00 Opening of the art exhibition “Yerevan of love” /Modern Art Museum, Mashtots 7/

14:00-15:00 The ceremony of awarding of the compositions “My warm and kind city” written by schoolchildren /Yerevan History Museum/

15:00-22:00 Exposition of national art works, shows of national games, national costumes and cuisine /Erebuni street/

19:00-22:00 “There is a holiday in Yerevan...” solemn open-air concert /the square of “Erebui” historical-archeologicl museum/

22:00-Festive firework / the square of “Erebui” historical-archeological museum/

 

 

OCTOBER 11

10:00-10:30 Symbolic parade of water-sprinkling trucks /Yerevan central streets /

10:30-19:00 “YerevanArt”open-air aesthetic exhibition / Saryan square/

11:00-12:00 “Youth for Yerevan”: washing of Yerevan monuments

11:00-17:00 Opening of #ErebuniEVN informational desks in the city

11:30-24:00 “Old Yerevan - the glance from Future” photoexhibition in  Yerevan Metro Stations /“Yeritasardakan” & “Republic square” metro stations/

12:00-19:00 “Better Yerevan”-  Urban Economy and Architectural Projects Expo /Cascade complex, adjacent toTamanyan monument/

12:00-19:00 Children's and youth's Art Exhibition /The National Center of Aesthetics after H. Igityan, Abovyan 13/

12:30-17:00 “Speaking toy” children's program /Children's park after Kirov/

12:30-22:00 Yerevan retro cars exhibition  /Shahumyan Square/

12:30-13:45 Extreme show: Motocross, quad cycle and mountain bikes /Isakov-Kievyan highway, Dalma gardens/

13:00-14:00 Paralympic games participants parade /Abovyan square, Republic square, Russian Square/

13:00-14 :00 Brass band festive procession /Tumanyan,  Abovyan, Teryan, Mashtots, Nalbandyan streets towards Russian Square/

13:30-14:00 Symbolic Marathon Race 2797 /Matenadaran, Sayat-Nova, Abovyan streets, Republic Square, Russian Square/

13:00-14:00 Yerevan Cycling-Criterium /Bike Race Cycling track Mashtots avenue, Zakyan, Lusavorich, Italy, Beyrut streets to Russian Square/

14:00-15:30 Erebuni-Yerevan 2797 solemn celebration /Yerevan City Hall, Argishti 1/

15:30-17:30 Yerevan Dance Parade (flash-mob with dance ensembles) / Russian Square, Northern Avenue/

15:00-19:30 Yerevan photo-atelier /the area adjacent to State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater staff entrance/

15:30 -20:00 Festive musical-theatrical walk /Northern Avenue/

15:30-17:00 Amateur water boats show /Swan Lake/

16:00-18:30 Sportive Yerevan:  air acrobatics, street workout, street-ball,fencing, high jumps, boxing, wushu games /Azatutyan square/

16:00-17:30 “Students for Yerevan” concert program with participations of universities /Yerevan State Conservatory park/

16:30-18:30 Karaoke zone: presentation of Yerevan composers & Yerevan favorite songs /Northern Avenue/

16:30-18:30 Ethnic minorities stage: performances and exposition /Swan Lake/

16:30-17:30 “Old and new Yerevan” photoexhibition by “Unison” NGO /area adjacent to “Hands of Friendship” monument/

16:00-19:30 “Regions for Yerevan”: concert program from the cities of Armenian regions /Aznavour square/

16։00-18։00 “Live library” on the event of Translators' day /Mashtots avenue, M. Manushyan park/

15:30-17:00 Chess tournament with eminent chess players /Freedom square/

17:30-20:00 Classic Music stage /Yerevan State Conservatory park/

18:00-20:30 “Yerevan bard” bard songs stage /Mashtots avenue, M. Manushyan park /

18:00-21:00 “Jazzmen for Yerevan” /Cascade Complex, area adjacent to Cafesjian Art center/

19:00-22:30 Rock Fest Vi /Azatutyan square/

19:30- 21:30 “My warm and kind city” gala-concert / Republic square/

21:30 Festive firework

21:45-23:30 Festive disco /Republic square/