8th season of official touristic program “Yerevan City Tour” is over
Taking into account the weather conditions, the official touristic program “Yerevan City Tour” season is over from November 4, 2019.
The tousirst division of the Department of Culture of Yerevan Municipality has summarized the results of the 9th season of the touristic program. Accordingly, in the period from March to October of 2019, approximately 6000 people made use of the program 4432 of which are tourists particularly from Russia, USA, France, Germany, Iran, China, Italy,Spain. During this period, the programs of social significance for schoolchildren, students, elderly people and disabled people were organized as well.
In 2019 the tourist buses got rebranding, three-language leaflets were published. Within the frames of “Yerevan City Tour” program the tourism division actively cooperated with the touristic magazines such as “Armenia touristic”, “Armenia Tourinfo”, as well as with the organizations “Yerevan card” and “I am Armenia”.
“Yerevan City Tour” will restart the organization of excursions from spring of 2020.